Bucephalandra Brownie Phoenix Brown

Common Name: Bucephalandra Brownie Phoenix Brown Buce Brownie Phoenix Brown is a beautiful aquarium plant belonging to the Bucephalandra genus. Perfect for beginners, it features deep color tones and small to medium rounded leaves. Like other species of Buce, it can be grown submerged or immersed in terrarium-like setu...Read more

  • $ 12.99

Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Brownie Phoenix Brown

Buce Brownie Phoenix Brown is a beautiful aquarium plant belonging to the Bucephalandra genus. Perfect for beginners, it features deep color tones and small to medium rounded leaves. Like other species of Buce, it can be grown submerged or immersed in terrarium-like setups. When kept submerged, this aquarium plant is very slow-growing and will sprout new leaves from its thin long rhizomes. It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and replanting. Bucephalandra does best when attached to aquarium driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread and under low to medium aquarium lighting. Keeping this species of Buce in a tank with Co2 will help yield quicker growth and varying color tones that are highly-coveted when growing Buce. 

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in the substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: Small 1-2 cm

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying