Skip to content
Save up to 40% on aquascaping supplies, plants, & more here! 💸
Save up to 40% on aquascaping supplies, plants, & more here! 💸

Bucephalandra Godzilla on Lava Stone (Farmed)

Original price $ 19.99 - Original price $ 58.99
Original price
$ 19.99
$ 19.99 - $ 58.99
Current price $ 19.99
Size: Single
 

Common Name: Bucephalandra sp. Godzilla

Bucephalandra Godzilla features longer leaves with a slight ruffle. This species of Buce is medium-sized and like all other Bucephalandra species, is a great beginner plant for its easy care and beautiful appearance. New leaves sport a reddish to deep brown coloration and when matured, darken. Also a slow grower, this species looks best when attached to hardscape material such as aquarium driftwood or stones. The buce you will receive will be pre-attached to lava rock and all you have to do is place it in your aquarium. It can be grown submerged or emersed and in time will grow quite dense if given the right conditions.

This Buce Godzilla will come pre-attached to a piece of lava stone for you, making it ready to place in your aquarium.

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

    Family Name: Araceae

    Endemic To: Borneo

    Leaves: Large, 0.5-1.5 inches

    Stone: 1-2 inches

    pH: 6-8

    Care: Easy

    Light: Low to Medium

    Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

    Propagation: Cut by rhizome

    Growth rate: Slow