Bucephalandra Green Broad Leaf

Common Name: Buce Broad Wavy Bucephalandra Green Broad Leaf is a beautiful species of Bucephalandra. It features wider, rounded leaves with slightly wrinkled edges. This particular species is successfully cultivated in farms and is not collected from the wild, making it a great choice for buce lovers while preserving w...Read more

  • $ 14.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Buce Broad Wavy

Bucephalandra Green Broad Leaf is a beautiful species of Bucephalandra. It features wider, rounded leaves with slightly wrinkled edges. This particular species is successfully cultivated in farms and is not collected from the wild, making it a great choice for buce lovers while preserving wild Buce's natural habitat. Bucephalandra Green Broad Leaf can be attached to hardscape material such as stones and driftwood or simply inserted into cracks between an aquascape. This plant is a very slow grower and sprouts new leaves from long, thin rhizomes. It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 1-3 inches

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying