Bucephalandra Kedagang Japan Tissue Culture

Common Name: Bucephalandra Kedagang Japan Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.   Buce Kedagang Japan is an eas...Read more

  • $ 12.99

Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Kedagang Japan

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  

Buce Kedagang Japan is an easy plant that is perfect for beginners. It can be grown submerged or immersed. The plant is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes. It can be propagated by separating the rhizome gently and attaching to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 1-2 cm

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

 

What Our Customers Are Saying