Bucephalandra Variegated Marble

Common Name: Bucephalandra Green Wavy Marbled Bucephalandra Variegated Marble is an extremely rare form of Bucephalandra. The creation of this beautiful variation stemmed from a random mutation that was first found in a standard Bucephalandra Green Wavy. Buce Variegated Marble features the same leaf shape with a unique...Read more


+ -
Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Green Wavy Marbled

Bucephalandra Variegated Marble is an extremely rare form of Bucephalandra. The creation of this beautiful variation stemmed from a random mutation that was first found in a standard Bucephalandra Green Wavy. Buce Variegated Marble features the same leaf shape with a unique speckled color pattern. This mutation was not consistent at first and this newfound variegated growth had to be meticulously stabilized over the course of years. Today, the plant now grows this way, but this form of Bucephalandra is exceptionally rare and very difficult to come by in the hobby.

Like other species of Buce, the plant is very slow growing. Due to its rarity, quality lighting, clean water, and extra care should be taken to ensure it thrives. It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: Long and Curly, medium sized around 1"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

 

What Our Customers Are Saying