Bucephalandra Red Mini UNS Tissue Culture

Common Name: Bucephalandra Red Mini Buce Red Mini is a farm-grown variant of Bucephalandra that has just recently been propagated for in vitro growth. This is a very rare plant, which is made even rarer by the fact that it's grown in tissue culture. As the name suggests, it has very small leaves which can develop a nic...Read more

  • $ 12.99

Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Red Mini

Buce Red Mini is a farm-grown variant of Bucephalandra that has just recently been propagated for in vitro growth. This is a very rare plant, which is made even rarer by the fact that it's grown in tissue culture. As the name suggests, it has very small leaves which can develop a nice reddish purple tint when grown submerged over a long period of time.  Like all Buce, this plant grows extremely slow and it can take almost half a year for this tissue culture cup to grow in.  It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: Long and Curly, medium sized around 1"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

 

What Our Customers Are Saying