Bucephalandra sp Aquatic Farmer Tissue Culture

Common Name: Bucephalandra Sp Bucephandra Sp is a great choice for Buce enthusiasts! Bucephalandra sp features small green leaves that are slightly rounded, almost like Anubias plants. Like other forms of Bucephalandra, this aquarium plant is a great choice for beginners due to its hardy and undemanding nature. Buce wo...Read more

  • $ 9.99
  • $ 12.99
  • Write a Review


Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Sp

Bucephandra Sp is a great choice for Buce enthusiasts! Bucephalandra sp features small green leaves that are slightly rounded, almost like Anubias plants. Like other forms of Bucephalandra, this aquarium plant is a great choice for beginners due to its hardy and undemanding nature. Buce works well as a midground choice in planted tanks and does best when attached to aquarium hardscapes such as stones and aquarium driftwood. Low light and clean water are the bare minimum for this species and if given additional care such as CO2 injection and a regular dosing schedule, this aquarium plant will grow at a quicker pace as Bucephalandra are known for their slow-growing habits. Care for bucephalandra is similar to Anubias, Cryptocoryne and Java Ferns!

It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread.  

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.

    Family Name: Araceae

    Endemic To: Borneo

    Leaves: 1-3"

    pH: 6-7.5

    Care: Easy

    Light: Low to Medium

    Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

    Propagation: Cut by rhizome

    Growth rate: Slow

    What Our Customers Are Saying