Bucephalandra Super Mini Catherinae

Buce's versatility and ease in care are what make the plant so desirable for planted tanks, terrariums, or even ponds. Many species commonly produce flowers....Read more

  • $ 29.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Super Mini Catherinae 

Buce Super Mini Catherinae is one of the tiniest types of Buce we've ever come across. The extremely tiny leaves look like strands of UG or other miniature carpeting plants. The size of this incredible plant makes it highly desirable for nano and large tanks alike. It can be placed on the foreground to create an instant carpet in a smaller tank. For larger tanks, we like to place Catherinae in the front and Super Mini Catherinae in the back to create a sense of perspective as if the smaller leaves in the back were farther away. 

Super Mini Catherinae like any other Buce can be grown submerged or immersed. The plant is very slow-growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes. It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the rockwool surrounding the roots and attach to hardscape. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 1cm

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

 

What Our Customers Are Saying