Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid. Weather below 50°? Add a heat pack to your plant order!
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid. Weather below 50°? Add a heat pack to your plant order!

Bucephalandra Theia (Farmed)

Save up to 10% Save 13%
Original price $ 14.99
Original price $ 14.99 - Original price $ 39.99
Original price $ 14.99
Current price $ 12.99
$ 12.99 - $ 35.99
Current price $ 12.99

Common Name: Bucephalandra Theia 

Bucephalandra Theia is a beautiful farmed variant of Bucephalandra. Buce Theia is an easy plant and can be grown emersed or submerged in an aquarium, terrarium or paludarium. A great choice for beginners, it can adapt to a wide range of water parameters. Like other Buce species, this plant is a very slow grower and sprouts new leaves from long, thin rhizomes.  It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

 

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 1-3 inches

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow