Cabomba Piauhyensis Red

Common Name: Red Cabomba Plant This lovely plant features narrow red leaves (1” -2” in length) that make it resemble a red pine tree. Cabomba, which comes from South America, requires a high amount of light. (At least 3 watts per gallon.) It also needs a high degree of nutritional supplementation in its substrate, incl...Read more


Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Red Cabomba Plant

This lovely plant features narrow red leaves (1” -2” in length) that make it resemble a red pine tree. Cabomba, which comes from South America, requires a high amount of light. (At least 3 watts per gallon.) It also needs a high degree of nutritional supplementation in its substrate, including nitrate and phosphate.  High light, CO2 and the addition of iron fertilization will help bring out the red coloration.  When grown emersed, this plant can produce beautiful purple flowers.  

As it grows, the Cabomba requires regular pruning due to its high growth rate. Overall, it is a high-maintenance plant, but one that adds great contrast and interesting texture to the midground or background of an aquarium through its “red pine tree” appearance.

Notes:

  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Genus: Cabomba

Family Name: Cabombaceae

Origin: South America

Height: 10”

pH: 5.0 - 6.8

Care: Difficult

Light: Medium to High

Co2: High

Propagation: Cutting, Splitting, Cutting off daughter plants

Growth Rate: Fast

 

What Our Customers Are Saying