Cardamine Lyrata Vietnam Tissue Culture Cardamine Lyrata Vietnam Tissue Culture

No reviews

Common Name: Japanese Cress, Chinese Ivy

Family Name: Brassicaceae

Origin: Asia

Height: 5-10"

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy to Moderate

Light: Medium

Co2: Required 

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art labratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  

Cardamine lyrata is a marsh plant that originates from Asia.  It grows in a clover-like pattern similar to Hydrocotyle.  High light and CO2 can keep this plant low growing to create a dense bush of foliage which can have a dramatic appearance in an aquascape.  This plant looks best when planted in groups or clumps instead of individual pieces here and there.  It can also be grown floating and acts as excellent coverage for fry, shrimp or skittish fish.  

Propagate by trimming stems and replanting on pulling apart dense clumps and splitting the roots. 

Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  

Common Name: Japanese Cress, Chinese Ivy

Family Name: Brassicaceae

Origin: Asia

Height: 5-10"

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy to Moderate

Light: Medium

Co2: Required 

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art labratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  

Cardamine lyrata is a marsh plant that originates from Asia.  It grows in a clover-like pattern similar to Hydrocotyle.  High light and CO2 can keep this plant low growing to create a dense bush of foliage which can have a dramatic appearance in an aquascape.  This plant looks best when planted in groups or clumps instead of individual pieces here and there.  It can also be grown floating and acts as excellent coverage for fry, shrimp or skittish fish.  

Propagate by trimming stems and replanting on pulling apart dense clumps and splitting the roots. 

Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  

$ 9.99
+
-
Wishlist

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account

Shipping
Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!
For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday. For the aquascaping community on the West Coast, we will ship Monday through Thursday.

Rimless aquariums will be shipped via UPS Ground. For More information, please visit our shipping page under Our Guarantees.

Returns

Hardgoods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase. Buyer will have to pay for return shipping.

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock. However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

To be eligible for a refund/store credit, you must provide a picture of the item within 12 hours of receiving the item sealed in its original packaging.


Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits in the guidelines above!
Shipping
Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!
For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday. For the aquascaping community on the West Coast, we will ship Monday through Thursday.

Rimless aquariums will be shipped via UPS Ground. For More information, please visit our shipping page under Our Guarantees.

Returns

Hardgoods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase. Buyer will have to pay for return shipping.

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock. However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

To be eligible for a refund/store credit, you must provide a picture of the item within 12 hours of receiving the item sealed in its original packaging.


Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits in the guidelines above!

Recently Viewed Products Kürzlich angesehene Produkte

[powr-popup id=c6e61878_1485908282]