Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.

Ceratopteris Cornuta

Sold out
Original price $ 5.99 - Original price $ 5.99
Original price
$ 5.99
$ 5.99 - $ 5.99
Current price $ 5.99
 
Common Name: Water Sprite

Ceratopteris Cornuta, also known as Broad-leaf Water Sprite, is a classic species of aquatic plant commonly seen in the hobby. This aquatic fern is a prolific grower and aids in absorbing excess nutrients in the water column. Its branchy foliage and undemanding nature makes it a favorite amongst breeders and shrimp keepers as well as the plant provides plenty of coverage and comfort for fry and shrimplets. While softer water is preferred, Water Sprite is known for being tolerant of harder water. CO2 injection is not required, but will boost growth rates and overall health.

Specifications:
Please note, all stats are provided as general guidelines. Factors such as height, size and overall success can vary depending on care and environment.

Family Name: Ceratophyllaceae
Origin: Cosmopolitan
Size: 6-15”
Care: Easy
Lighting: Low to Moderate
Propagation: Cut the stem and replant
Growth Rate: Fast

Notes:

  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.