Cryptocoryne Parva

Common Name: Crypt Parva Crypt Parva is one of the smallest species of Crypts.  It has green, grass-like leaves which can grow up to 4” tall, making it a suitable foreground and midground plant. Compared to other Crypts, it has a very slow rate of growth and can require more light. Cryptocoryne Parva is extremely slow ...Read more


Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Crypt Parva

Crypt Parva is one of the smallest species of Crypts.  It has green, grass-like leaves which can grow up to 4” tall, making it a suitable foreground and midground plant. Compared to other Crypts, it has a very slow rate of growth and can require more light. Cryptocoryne Parva is extremely slow growing and will require patience to achieve lush growth!     

Notes:
  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Cryptocoryne Sp. Parva

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: Sri Lanka

Height: 2-4””

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

 

What Our Customers Are Saying