Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid. Weather below 50°? Add a heat pack to your plant order!
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid. Weather below 50°? Add a heat pack to your plant order!

Cryptocoryne Albida Red Tissue Culture

Sold out
Original price $ 24.99 - Original price $ 24.99
Original price
$ 24.99
$ 24.99 - $ 24.99
Current price $ 24.99

Common Name: Crypt Albida Red

Crypt Albida Red is a super rare Crypt originating from Southeast Asia. It has thin, narrow red leaves with similar striped markings like Crypt Nuri. This aquarium plant is extremely hard to come by and is considered a seasonal item for us. 

Notes:

  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here. CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Family Name: Araceae

Native: Sri Lanka

Size:  2-3 inches

Ph: 6-7.5

Temperature: 75-82 F

Care: Medium to Difficult

Light: Medium to High

CO2: Highly Recommended

Propagation: Division of rhizome

Growth rate: Slow