Cryptocoryne Pink Flamingo Tissue Culture

Common Name: Crypt Flamingo Crypt Flamingo is one of our favorites here at the Buce Plant HQ. The ruffled leaves and pink coloration really sets this plant apart from the other more common Crypts. This is extremely rare and sought after plant from collectors.  The exotic pink colors make it desirable compared to the co...Read more


+ -
Description

Common Name: Crypt Flamingo

Crypt Flamingo is one of our favorites here at the Buce Plant HQ. The ruffled leaves and pink coloration really sets this plant apart from the other more common Crypts. This is extremely rare and sought after plant from collectors.  The exotic pink colors make it desirable compared to the common green or brown colored Cryptocoryne species. New leaves tend to have a blood red color initially which naturally lighten up into a pinkish tint over time. It is generally a pretty easy plant to keep once it gets established in an aquarium. When grown under optimum conditions with high light and CO2, this plant can develop an intense pink coloration.  

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  
  • Cryptocoryne does not like to be moved! If possible, allow the plant to establish before moving it to another location in the aquarium.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • This is a SMALL portion. You will receive one plant per order.

    Family Name: Araceae

    Endemic To: Borneo

    pH: 6-7

    Care: Easy

    Light: Low to Medium

    Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

    Propagation: Cut by rhizome

    Growth rate: Moderate

    Propagation: Cut by rhizome

    What Our Customers Are Saying