Cryptocoryne Hudoroi

Common Name: Crypt Hudoroi Cryptocoryne Hudoroi is an uncommon crypt that makes a dramatic mid-ground accent. This stem plant produces wide, oblong, dark or bright green leaves with a unique puckered or ruffled texture that stands out beautifully against hardscape material. C. Hudoroi plants thrive in an environment th...Read more

  • $ 4.99

+ -
Description

Common Name: Crypt Hudoroi

Cryptocoryne Hudoroi is an uncommon crypt that makes a dramatic mid-ground accent. This stem plant produces wide, oblong, dark or bright green leaves with a unique puckered or ruffled texture that stands out beautifully against hardscape material. C. Hudoroi plants thrive in an environment that is rich with nitrate, phosphate, iron, CO2, and calcium. Calcium supplement is highly recommended, as this species hails from Borneo where it inhabits limestone-bed rivers and streams with very high calcium content.

Cryptocoryne Hudoroi plants need moderate to high lighting. Lighting of at least 2-3 watts/gallon is needed to achieve the attractive puckering or ruffled effect of the plant’s leaves. This plant is much easier to grow submersed, but can also grow emersed. Mature plants with high light can potentially produce flowers when grown emersed. All crypt plants hate changes in water parameters and will undergo “crypt melt” if conditions vary too much. The leaves of the plant begin to rot and essentially melt away. If this process begins, you can cut away any rot and attempt to stabilize the water. It is normal for crypts to melt when introduced to a new tank and should produce new growth once they have acclimated.

Cryptocoryne Hudoroi propagates through runners which can be cut and replanted into the substrate.

Notes:

  • Potted aquarium plants are kept submerged and are adapted to aquarium settings.
  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Unless noted, our aquarium plants are adapted to aquarium settings and will do best submerged. If this is not your goal, please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: Southeast Asia

Height: 5-12”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Medium

Light: Moderate to High

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Runners

Growth rate: Medium

 

What Our Customers Are Saying