Cryptocoryne Lutea Cryptocoryne Lutea

Buce Plant

No reviews

Common Name: Crypt Lutea

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: Sri Lanka

Height: 4-8”

pH: 6.0-8.0

Care: Medium

Light: Moderate

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Runners

Growth rate: Slow

Crypt lutea is a beautiful mid-ground plant with bright green or bronzy oblong leaves with a gracefully wavy shape. Most crypt plants were originally found in fast-flowing limestone bed streams or rivers, and need high levels of calcium to live in a tank environment. Nutrient rich substrate with lots of iron, as well as CO2 injection, will help C. lutea thrive. In the wild they are often found growing emersed, and can produce flowers above the water. They will also grow fine submersed. Water trumpet can be planted into the substrate or attached to a rock or piece of driftwood with a cotton thread or fishing wire.

As with all crypt plants, C. lutea is sensitive to changes in water parameters and don’t like to be moved. It is normal for the plant to undergo “crypt melt” when introduced to a new tank, or if water conditions change too much. The leaves of the plant begin to rot and essentially melt away. If this process begins, you can cut away any rot and attempt to stabilize the water parameters. They should produce new growth once they have acclimated. These plants can also melt if the lighting is too strong so moderate lighting is advised. 

Propagate through runners, which can be cut and replanted into the substrate when the plant grows too large

Common Name: Crypt Lutea

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: Sri Lanka

Height: 4-8”

pH: 6.0-8.0

Care: Medium

Light: Moderate

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Runners

Growth rate: Slow

Crypt lutea is a beautiful mid-ground plant with bright green or bronzy oblong leaves with a gracefully wavy shape. Most crypt plants were originally found in fast-flowing limestone bed streams or rivers, and need high levels of calcium to live in a tank environment. Nutrient rich substrate with lots of iron, as well as CO2 injection, will help C. lutea thrive. In the wild they are often found growing emersed, and can produce flowers above the water. They will also grow fine submersed. Water trumpet can be planted into the substrate or attached to a rock or piece of driftwood with a cotton thread or fishing wire.

As with all crypt plants, C. lutea is sensitive to changes in water parameters and don’t like to be moved. It is normal for the plant to undergo “crypt melt” when introduced to a new tank, or if water conditions change too much. The leaves of the plant begin to rot and essentially melt away. If this process begins, you can cut away any rot and attempt to stabilize the water parameters. They should produce new growth once they have acclimated. These plants can also melt if the lighting is too strong so moderate lighting is advised. 

Propagate through runners, which can be cut and replanted into the substrate when the plant grows too large

$ 3.99
+
-
Wishlist

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account

Shipping
Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!
For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday. For the aquascaping community on the West Coast, we will ship Monday through Thursday.

Rimless aquariums will be shipped via UPS Ground. For More information, please visit our shipping page under Our Guarantees.

Returns

Hardgoods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase. Buyer will have to pay for return shipping.

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock. However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

To be eligible for a refund/store credit, you must provide a picture of the item within 12 hours of receiving the item sealed in its original packaging.


Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits in the guidelines above!
Shipping
Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!
For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday. For the aquascaping community on the West Coast, we will ship Monday through Thursday.

Rimless aquariums will be shipped via UPS Ground. For More information, please visit our shipping page under Our Guarantees.

Returns

Hardgoods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase. Buyer will have to pay for return shipping.

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock. However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

To be eligible for a refund/store credit, you must provide a picture of the item within 12 hours of receiving the item sealed in its original packaging.


Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits in the guidelines above!

Recently Viewed Products Kürzlich angesehene Produkte

[powr-popup id=c6e61878_1485908282]