Cryptocoryne Pontederiifolia Aquatic Farmer Tissue Culture

Common Name: Crypt Pontederiifolia

Crypt Pontederiifolia is a unique variant of Cryptocoryne that can be identified by the long stems and arrowhead-shaped leaves.  The leaves are generally light to olive green with the underside sometimes developing a slightly pink hue.  This plant can grow quite tall, making it suitable for the midground or background of your aquarium. 

If grown in good aquarium substrate such as Controsoil, the plant can feed through the roots and grow quickly without the need for high light, CO2 or fertilizer dosing.

Crypts can be grown emersed or submerged.  Propagate by splitting the rhizome or cutting off new growth and replanting 

Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 4-10”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

 

$ 9.99
+
-

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account

Shipping

Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!

For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday, and Friday. Orders placed after 1pm Pacific Time will be shipped the following day. 

Rimless aquariums and other hard goods will be shipped Monday through Friday via UPS Ground or freight.  When purchasing plants/livestock with any hard goods, they will sometimes be shipped separately; but don't worry, we'll be sure to keep you updated with your purchase!

Please make sure your shipping address is correct as we will not be held responsible for DOA due to an undeliverable addresses.

 

Returns

Hard goods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase for a full refund as long as the product is unused and new in box. We offer store credit for items that have been opened and used. Customer will have to pay for return shipping freight. 

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock.  However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

 

DOA Policy

If your plants arrived DOA (Dead On Arrival), please provide a clear picture of the plants sealed in its original packaging within 12 hours of the package arrival at the shipping address. 

Send all pictures, along with your order number to info@buceplant.com or through Facebook Messenger.
During winter (under 50°F at your location), please remember to add a heat pack to your order to receive our DOA guarantee.  Orders without the purchase of a heat pack will not qualify for DOA replacements, refunds or credits.

 

Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits within the guidelines above!

 

Gift Cards

We will not be able to refund gift cards for cash from the gift card receiver. However, if you purchased the gift card for someone and decide you need a refund, please contact us!

<-- --> [powr-popup id=c6e61878_1485908282]