Cryptocoryne Pygmaea Aquatic Farmer Tissue Culture

Common Name: Crypt Pygmaea Cryptocoryne Pygmaea, sometimes known as a dwarf crypt, hails from specific islands of the Philippines. Although its name suggests it is a smaller species, this particular crypt can get fairly large when grown in a well cared for planted tank. Its emersed state is much smaller, but sufficient...Read more


Title
+ -
Description

Common Name: Crypt Pygmaea

Cryptocoryne Pygmaea, sometimes known as a dwarf crypt, hails from specific islands of the Philippines. Although its name suggests it is a smaller species, this particular crypt can get fairly large when grown in a well cared for planted tank. Its emersed state is much smaller, but sufficient humidity and conditions must be provided to ensure its survival. In the wild, Cryptocoryne Pygmaea can be found along rivers emersed and submerged. Although not much is known about this Crypt, it has been said that it is generally easy to care for and undemanding making it a great choice for beginner aquarists looking to start their first planted aquarium. 

Coloration is similar to other cryptocoryne species and can vary with shades of greens and browns depending on the aquarium it is kept in. Leaf size and shapes will also vary depending wholly on the care this aquarium plant receives! Care is comparable to other Cryptocoryne species, Java Ferns, Anubias and Bucephalandra.

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  

Cryptocoryne Sp. Pygmaea

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: Philippines

Height: 5-9”

pH: 5.5-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying