Cryptocoryne Retrospiralis

Common Name: Crypt Retrospiralis Crypt retrospiralis is a beautiful mid- or background plant that has been a popular choice among aquarium lovers for hundreds of years. It is one of the earliest cultivated aquarium plants out there. C. retrospiralis has maintained such popularity because it is relatively easy to grow, ...Read more


Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Crypt Retrospiralis

Crypt retrospiralis is a beautiful mid- or background plant that has been a popular choice among aquarium lovers for hundreds of years. It is one of the earliest cultivated aquarium plants out there. C. retrospiralis has maintained such popularity because it is relatively easy to grow, and the loose corkscrew shape of its long, reed-like leaves with a hammered texture make an intriguing backdrop or accent plant. This plant is dark or bright green and can attain a bronzy hue depending on conditions. High light will bring out more color in the plants. In the wild, they are often found growing emersed and can produce pink and purple flowers above the water. They will also grow well submerged. C. retrospiralis can be planted into the substrate or attached to a rock or piece of driftwood with a cotton thread or fishing wire.

As with all crypt plants, C. retrospiralis is sensitive to changes in water parameters and won’t like to be moved. It is normal for the plant to undergo “crypt melt” when introduced to a new tank, or if water conditions change too much. The leaves of the plant begin to rot and essentially melt away. If this process begins, you can cut away any rot and attempt to stabilize the water. They should produce new growth once they have acclimated. These plants will also melt if the lighting is too strong. 

Notes:
  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: India, China, Thailand

Height: 10-24” 

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Runners

Growth rate: Medium

What Our Customers Are Saying