Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.

Cryptocoryne Wendtii Brown

Save up to 11% Save 10%
Original price $ 4.99
Original price $ 4.99 - Original price $ 17.99
Original price $ 4.99
Current price $ 4.49
$ 4.49 - $ 15.99
Current price $ 4.49
 

Common Name: Crypt Wendtii Brown

Cryptocoryne Wendtii Brown is a common and popular plant, perfect for beginners.  Like other Crypts, it grows at a moderate rate and can be grown both submerged and emersed.  To propagate, simply cut off new plantlets growing from the mother rhizome.

Notes:
  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 2-3”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow