Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid. Weather below 50°? Add a heat pack to your plant order!
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid. Weather below 50°? Add a heat pack to your plant order!

Cryptocoryne Wendtii Green Gecko UNS Tissue Culture

Original price $ 10.99 - Original price $ 10.99
Original price
$ 10.99
$ 10.99 - $ 10.99
Current price $ 10.99

Common Name: Crypt Wendtii Green Gecko

Cryptocoryne Wendtii Green Gecko is a variant of the common Wendtii Green Cryptocoryne. Like other Crypts, it grows at a moderate rate and can be grown both submerged and emerged. To propagate, simply cut off new plantlets growing from the mother rhizome

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  
  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.


    Family Name: Araceae

    Endemic To: Borneo

    Leaves: 2-3”

    pH: 6-7.5

    Care: Easy

    Light: Low to Medium

    Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

    Propagation: Cut by rhizome

    Growth rate: Slow