Cryptocoryne Willisii UNS Tissue Culture

Common Name: Crypt Willisii   Cryptocoryne Willisii is a less common variant of Cryptocoryne which has bright green grass-like leaves. The characteristics are similar to that of other Crypts such as Crypt Lucens. Like other plants in the same family, it grows at a moderate rate and can be grown both submerged and emerg...Read more

  • $ 9.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Crypt Willisii  

Cryptocoryne Willisii is a less common variant of Cryptocoryne which has bright green grass-like leaves. The characteristics are similar to that of other Crypts such as Crypt Lucens. Like other plants in the same family, it grows at a moderate rate and can be grown both submerged and emerged. To propagate, simply cut off new plantlets growing from the mother rhizome.

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  
  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 2-3”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

 

What Our Customers Are Saying