Dwarf Nomaphila Siamensis (Hygrophila Corymbosa Compact) Tissue Culture

Common Name: Dwarf Hygrophila Corymbosa 'Siamensis' Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.   Dwarf Hygrophila...Read more

  • $ 9.99

Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Dwarf Hygrophila Corymbosa 'Siamensis'

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  

Dwarf Hygrophila is a robust aquatic plant that is perfect for beginners trying to grow stem plants for the first time.  It is popular and widely available due to its beauty and easy care.  This plant can thrive in a wide variety of freshwater aquariums as long as its given some lighting.  

Like many other stem plants, this plant can grow both emersed and submerged.  It is a fast grower and can require frequent trimming when kept under high light with Co2 and the addition of fertilizers.  Like most stem plants, propagation can be done simply by cutting along the stem and replanting the cuttings.

Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  

Family: Acanthaceae

Region: Southeast Asia

Height: 6-12"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate to High

Co2: Not required

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying