Echinodorus Major/Martii

Common Name: Ruffle Sword Ruffle Sword plants have been a long-time staple for planted tank geeks. Their long, thick ruffle-textured leaves have beautiful striations that catch the eye, even in the back or mid-ground of your tank. Their bright green color makes an arresting contrast with red colored plants. They are ea...Read more


Title
+ -
Description

Common Name: Ruffle Sword

Ruffle Sword plants have been a long-time staple for planted tank geeks. Their long, thick ruffle-textured leaves have beautiful striations that catch the eye, even in the back or mid-ground of your tank. Their bright green color makes an arresting contrast with red colored plants. They are easy to keep and a great option for beginners.

Ruffle sword plants can grow rather huge, so they need to be pruned regularly. They can be great plants for large size tanks and will grow either submersed or emersed. In their native habitat of Central and South America, they are typically found growing submersed along river banks and streams. With a nutrient rich substrate these plants will tolerate most lighting conditions, but moderate to high lighting is ideal. CO2 injection is not necessary but will help the plant grow faster.

Ruffle sword plants propagate through side shoots off of their leaves, which can be trimmed and replanted into the substrate. To control the size of your Ruffle sword plant you can remove the side shoots and older leaves.

Notes:

  • Echinodorus is a very hardy species of aquatic plants. Most Echinodorus require nutrient-dense soil to thrive as they are heavy root feeders.
  • Echinodorus grow fairly large and are more suitable for larger planted aquariums.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: Central/South America

Height: 12-24”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Adventitious shoots

Growth rate: Medium

 

What Our Customers Are Saying