Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.

Echinodorus Ozelot Red

Sold out
Original price $ 7.99 - Original price $ 7.99
Original price
$ 7.99
$ 7.99 - $ 7.99
Current price $ 7.99
 

Common Name: Ozelot Red 

Ozelot Red plants are very common in the aquarium hobby, for being a beautiful, colorful and easy plant to care for. They offer excellent and attractive coverage to the background of an aquascape. These plants are characterized by their narrowly elliptic submerged leaves that are brownish-red. During their sprouting phase, they develop dark red spots.

With a nutrient-rich substrate, these plants will tolerate most lighting conditions, but moderate to high lighting is ideal. CO2 injection is not necessary but will help the plant grow faster if desired. Ozelot Red plants will grow submersed or emersed. 

Notes:

  • Echinodorus is a very hardy species of aquatic plants. Most Echinodorus require nutrient-dense soil to thrive as they are heavy root feeders.
  • Echinodorus grow fairly large and are more suitable for larger planted aquariums.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: South America

Height: 7-19”

pH: 5-7 

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Adventitious shoots

Growth rate: Fast