Echinodorus Palaefolius

Common Name: Echinodorus Palaefolius Echinodorus Palaefolius is naturally found in marshy type conditions. It features rounded leaves, but when submerged, this aquatic plant sports leaves that are a bit more narrow and lengthy. Like most swords, this variant is also a heavy root feeder and should be planted in a nutrie...Read more

  • $ 8.99
  • Write a Review


+ -

Description

Common Name: Echinodorus Palaefolius

Echinodorus Palaefolius is naturally found in marshy type conditions. It features rounded leaves, but when submerged, this aquatic plant sports leaves that are a bit more narrow and lengthy. Like most swords, this variant is also a heavy root feeder and should be planted in a nutrient-rich aquarium substrate to provide optimal conditions. If planted in an inert substrate such as sand or gravel, care should be taken to provide another form of nutritious supplement whether via root tabs or a quality plant fertilizer. Newer leaves may produce a slight reddish tint and will fully color up as the plant matures. It has quite a few trade names and is often mistaken as some of the following: Latifolius, Echinodorus Rigidifolius, Echinodorus Subalatus, and Echinodorus Cordifolius.

With a nutrient rich substrate these plants will tolerate most lighting conditions, but moderate to high lighting is ideal. CO2 injection is not necessary but will help the plant grow faster if desired. Also a fast grower, regular pruning will be required to allow light filtration to lower levels of the plant. Echinodorus Palaefolius will grow submersed or emersed. The emersed form has the potential to produce lovely white flowers.

Notes:

  • Echinodorus is a very hardy species of aquatic plants. Most Echinodorus require nutrient-dense soil to thrive as they are heavy root feeders.
  • Echinodorus grow fairly large and are more suitable for larger planted aquariums.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: South America

Height: 4-20”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Adventitious shoots

Growth rate: Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying