Echinodorus Red Devil

Common Name: Echinodorus Red Devil Echinodorus Red Devil is the result of combining a few species of Echinodorus. This variant is very attractive and features deep hues of green and ruby red. While most sword species have the potential to grow quite large, Echinodorus Red Devil is considered to be on the smaller side o...Read more

  • $ 8.99

Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Echinodorus Red Devil

Echinodorus Red Devil is the result of combining a few species of Echinodorus. This variant is very attractive and features deep hues of green and ruby red. While most sword species have the potential to grow quite large, Echinodorus Red Devil is considered to be on the smaller side of the spectrum with a max height of around 11-12 inches. This makes it suitable for smaller planted aquariums, but will equally work beautifully in a mid ground placement in very large tanks. Relatively easy to keep, Echinodorus Red Devil should be planted in a nutrient-rich aquarium substrate and provided with quality lighting. In order to encourage deep red tones, more lighting should be given in addition to a regular fertilizing schedule. CO2 injection is optional.

Notes:

  • Echinodorus is a very hardy species of aquatic plants. Most Echinodorus require nutrient-dense soil to thrive as they are heavy root feeders.
  • Echinodorus grow fairly large and are more suitable for larger planted aquariums.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: South America

Height: 5-12”

pH: 5-8

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Adventitious shoots

Growth rate: Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying

We Also Recommend