Echinodorus Red Rubin

Common Name: Red Rubin Sword

Red Rubin Swords are bold and colorful plants, perfect for background accents in any hobbyist’s aquarium. These plants have short stems with large ovoid leaves that display hardy yellow veins and leaves with a subtle wavy texture. Red Rubin sword plants can display a range of colors from red, purple, and gold to green or dark green. Red Rubin sword plants can easily grow emersed or submersed.

Red Rubin swords propagate through side shoots that grow off of their leaves. These can be removed and replanted if desired, or removed and discarded to control the spread of the plant.

Red Rubin sword plants are not picky when it comes to water parameters, but they do need a good, nutrient-rich soil in order to thrive. CO2 injection is not necessary for these plants. Moderate light is ideal for Red Rubin swords, but the plant will do fine under a range of lighting conditions. These plants are sensitive to copper and should not be kept in tanks treated with it. Amazon sword plants can get pretty huge, making them a great fit for a large tank. Their large leaves can easily restrict light to other plants if they are not pruned regularly.

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: Cultivar

Height: 10-24”

pH: 5.5-8.0

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Adventitious shoots

Growth rate: Fast

 

$ 7.99
Size
+
-

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account

Shipping

Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!

For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday, and Friday. Orders placed after 1pm Pacific Time will be shipped the following day. 

Rimless aquariums and other hard goods will be shipped Monday through Friday via UPS Ground or freight.  When purchasing plants/livestock with any hard goods, they will sometimes be shipped separately; but don't worry, we'll be sure to keep you updated with your purchase!

Please make sure your shipping address is correct as we will not be held responsible for DOA due to an undeliverable addresses.

 

Returns

Hard goods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase for a full refund as long as the product is unused and new in box. We offer store credit for items that have been opened and used. Customer will have to pay for return shipping freight. 

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock.  However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

 

DOA Policy

If your plants arrived DOA (Dead On Arrival), please provide a clear picture of the plants sealed in its original packaging within 12 hours of the package arrival at the shipping address. 

Send all pictures, along with your order number to info@buceplant.com or through Facebook Messenger.
During winter (under 50°F at your location), please remember to add a heat pack to your order to receive our DOA guarantee.  Orders without the purchase of a heat pack will not qualify for DOA replacements, refunds or credits.

 

Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits within the guidelines above!

 

Gift Cards

We will not be able to refund gift cards for cash from the gift card receiver. However, if you purchased the gift card for someone and decide you need a refund, please contact us!

<-- --> [powr-popup id=c6e61878_1485908282]