Echinodorus Red Wild Grass

Common Name: Echinodorus Red Wild Grass Echinodorus Red Wild Grass is a beautiful variant originating from South America. On the smaller side at around 8", Echinodorus Red Wild Grass is more versatile with placement while displaying the same hardy behavior of fellow Amazon Sword Plants. New leaves will appear reddish-b...Read more


Title
+ -
Description

Common Name: Echinodorus Red Wild Grass

Echinodorus Red Wild Grass is a beautiful variant originating from South America. On the smaller side at around 8", Echinodorus Red Wild Grass is more versatile with placement while displaying the same hardy behavior of fellow Amazon Sword Plants. New leaves will appear reddish-bronze and will mature into different tones and shades depending on the lighting it is provided. 

Amazon sword plants can get pretty huge, making them a great fit for a large tank. Their large leaves can easily restrict light to other plants if they are not pruned regularly. These plants propagate through side shoots off of their leaves, which can be trimmed and replanted into the substrate. To control the size of your Amazon sword plant you can remove the side shoots and older leaves.

Notes:
  • Amazon sword plants are heavy root feeders and require nutrient-dense aquarium soil to grow properly and thrive.
  • Most Echinodorus species grow quite large and are suitable as the background choice for large planted tanks.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Common Name: Echinodorus Red Wild Grass

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: South Africa

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate new plantlets from the root

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying