Echinodorus Reni Tissue Culture

Common Name: Echinodorus Reni Echinodorus Reni is a species in the Echinodorus family that exhibits bold color and contrast in a planted tank. When provided with high lighting, Echinodorus Reni exhibits compact growth with varying reddish-brown hues. To achieve this look, quality aquarium lighting along with CO2 inject...Read more

  • $ 12.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Echinodorus Reni

Echinodorus Reni is a species in the Echinodorus family that exhibits bold color and contrast in a planted tank. When provided with high lighting, Echinodorus Reni exhibits compact growth with varying reddish-brown hues. To achieve this look, quality aquarium lighting along with CO2 injection should be utilized. When grown emersed, Echinodorus Reni takes on varying green colors until transitioning to its submerged form. Like most sword species, E. Reni should be planted in a nutrient-rich substrate as they are heavy root feeders. Aside from this, Sword Species are notoriously easy to keep and will grow quite large, making them suitable for larger planted aquariums. Try out Echinodorus Reni and enjoy its color range made from olive greens to deep wine red hues!

Notes:

  • Echinodorus is a very hardy species of aquatic plants. Most Echinodorus require nutrient-dense soil to thrive as they are heavy root feeders.
  • Echinodorus grow fairly large and are more suitable for larger planted aquariums.
  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: South America

Height: 4-15”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Adventitious shoots

Growth rate: Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying