Echinodorus Xinguensis

Common Name: Xingu Sword Dwarf Amazon Sword plants are rarely seen in the aquarium hobby, but they are easily kept and add subtle color and graceful movement to the foreground of your aquarium. These stem plants produce oblong leaves that are bright green in color. This plant appears similar to a grass, but the leaves ...Read more


Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Xingu Sword

Dwarf Amazon Sword plants are rarely seen in the aquarium hobby, but they are easily kept and add subtle color and graceful movement to the foreground of your aquarium. These stem plants produce oblong leaves that are bright green in color. This plant appears similar to a grass, but the leaves are broad and textured which creates depth in your aquascape.

With a nutrient rich substrate these plants will tolerate most lighting conditions, but moderate to high lighting is ideal. CO2 injection is not necessary, but will help the plant grow faster if needed. Iron deficiency can be a problem for this plant and iron supplement may be needed. When iron is deficient leaves turn yellow and droopy. Dwarf Amazon sword plants will grow submersed or emersed.

Dwarf Amazon swords propagate through runners that can be trimmed and replanted if desired. Prune regularly if you wish to prevent the plant from spreading.

Notes:

  • Echinodorus is a very hardy species of aquatic plants. Most Echinodorus require nutrient-dense soil to thrive as they are heavy root feeders.
  • Echinodorus grow fairly large and are more suitable for larger planted aquariums.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: Central America

Height: 3-6”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Runners

Growth rate: Fast

 

What Our Customers Are Saying