Eleocharis Belem Aquatic Farmer Tissue Culture

Common Name: Dwarf Hair Grass, Eleocharis Belem Eleocharis Belem is a classic and extremely popular aquarium plant commonly used as the foreground choice of a planted aquarium. This particular species of Hair Grass grows very short and stays relatively low with help from consistent trimming. Eleocharis Belem is loved w...Read more

  • $ 9.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Dwarf Hair Grass, Eleocharis Belem

Eleocharis Belem is a classic and extremely popular aquarium plant commonly used as the foreground choice of a planted aquarium. This particular species of Hair Grass grows very short and stays relatively low with help from consistent trimming. Eleocharis Belem is loved within the community for its ability to produce grass-like carpets and its relatively easy-going nature. This aquarium plant grows via runners and is suitable for all planted aquarium sizes making it an all-around solid choice for a foreground plant. 

Eleocharis Belem does not need high lighting or Co2 injection, but its growth and thickness are noticeably different when provided with high-tech conditions in a planted aquarium. Not only is Eleocharis Belem a wonderful carpeting plant, but it is also very versatile and can grow fine in emersed conditions meaning it is suitable for terrariums, paludariums, vivariums and more. It is also commonly used in Wabi Kusa style setups and will grow fine so long as sufficient humidity is provided during its transition. When planting Eleocharis Belem, it is best to separate small portions and plant them compactly. With correct care, you will notice the aquatic plant sending out runners and from there, a lush foreground awaits! 

When planting tissue culture plants, please be sure to remove as much tissue culture gel as possible before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers gently before separating and planting. Quality aquarium soil will do wonders! We recommend Ultum Nature Systems Controsoil.  

Family Name: Cyperaceae

Origin: Cosmopolitan

Height: 2-3”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying