Eleocharis Pusillis Aquatic Farmer Tissue Culture

Common Name: Hair Grass, Eleocharis Parvula Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  Hair Grass is a popular and ...Read more


Title
+ -
Description

Common Name: Hair Grass, Eleocharis Parvula

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium. 

Hair Grass is a popular and easy to use plant that is commonly used in the hobby as it is known for its reliable ground covering growth. Its growth pattern is similar to that of a terrestrial lawn and is commonly referred to as aquatic grass, with thin stalks growing from roots that spread horizontally by sending our runners.  

High lighting and Co2 injection are not always necessary to grow hair grass but it will definitely increase the growth speed and thickness of the foreground. This plant can grow submerged or emerged in dry start aquariums and Wabi Kusa. Simply separate larger mats into small portions and plant each an inch or so apart halfway into the substrate. After several weeks, the plant will send out runners all around and a lush foreground of grass can be created.

Remove tissue culture gel before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  

Family Name: Cyperaceae

Origin: Cosmopolitan

Height: 2+”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

 

What Our Customers Are Saying