Skip to content
3 weeks until Bucemas 🎅 Save 10% on gifts here!
3 weeks until Bucemas 🎅 Save 10% on gifts here!

Eleocharis Vivipara Tissue Culture

Original price $ 12.99 - Original price $ 12.99
Original price
$ 12.99
$ 12.99 - $ 12.99
Current price $ 12.99
 
Common Name: Eleocharis Vivipara, Umbrella Hair Grass

Eleocharis Vivipara, commonly referred to as Umbrella Hairgrass, is a popular background aquarium plant in the planted tank hobby. As its name implies, Eleocharis Vivipara grows quite tall and will generally begin to fold over on itself, creating a canopy that rests on the water's surface. Due to its ability to grow so large in size, it is suitable for the background area of sizable aquariums, but can always be kept in smaller tanks provided proper maintenance is performed to keep its growth in check.

This species of hairgrass is relatively hardy and will adapt to a wide range of aquarium conditions. However, if unhappy or kept in poor conditions, Eleocharis Vivipara will show it in its growth and appearance. This aquarium plant grows via runners and will spread easily to all areas of the aquarium, if allowed.

While it isn't required, CO2 injection and good lighting will encourage quicker, healthier growth. Simply separate larger mats into small portions and plant each an inch or so apart half way into the substrate. After several weeks, the plant will send our runners all around and a lush foreground of grass can be created.

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Family Name: Cyperaceae

Origin: North America

Height: 12-16+”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast