Eriocaulon sp Vietnam

Common Name: Vietnamese Eriocaulon The Vietnamese Eriocaulon is a southeast Asian plant that grows wildly in stagnant as well as flowing waters. It grows with a tall stem, and features long, whitish, needlelike leaves. The plant also grows many lateral shoots, which enhance its bushy look. While beautiful, this plant i...Read more

  • $ 8.99
  • $ 19.99

Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Vietnamese Eriocaulon

The Vietnamese Eriocaulon is a southeast Asian plant that grows wildly in stagnant as well as flowing waters. It grows with a tall stem, and features long, whitish, needlelike leaves. The plant also grows many lateral shoots, which enhance its bushy look.

While beautiful, this plant is not easy to grow. It needs an acidic substrate, soft water, and a high amount of light and CO2 injection. It needs a balanced nutrient content, including nitrate, phosphate, iron, and micronutrients. In fact, due to these tough requirements, some hobbyists grow the species in its own tank.

For propagation, one must cut the plant carefully and not often: Vietnamese Eriocaulon does not respond well to trimming. It’s typically best to simply replace the trimmed plant with the new ones, and the cuttings should not exceed 2” in length.

Overall, it is a beautiful plant, perfect as a green accent plant or filler in the midground or background, and its growth rate and leaves make it ideal for Dutch style tanks.

Genus: Eriocaulon

Family Name: Eriocaulaceae

Origin: Vietnam

Height:

pH: 4.5 - 7.0

Care: Difficult

Light: High

Co2: High

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth Rate: Medium

What Our Customers Are Saying