Eusteralis Stellata / Pogostemon Stellata

Common Name: Pogostemon Stellata Pogostemon Stellatus  is a beautiful plant perennial plant that can display a wide array of different colors ranging from green to red to pink.  This is an easy plant to keep that adds movement and dimension to the aquarium. The thin and pointy leaves grow in opposite pairs along the wh...Read more

  • $ 5.99

Type
+ -
Description

Common Name: Pogostemon Stellata

Pogostemon Stellatus  is a beautiful plant perennial plant that can display a wide array of different colors ranging from green to red to pink.  This is an easy plant to keep that adds movement and dimension to the aquarium. The thin and pointy leaves grow in opposite pairs along the whole length of the stem. If pruned frequently, this plant will branch out and provide a bushy filler for the mid- or background of your tank.  

This is an easy plant but to get the desirable bright red color, you must provide high lighting and nutrient levels. High iron content will bring out more red tones in the plant. CO2 injection is not required for the cultivation of this plant, but can help it grow more robustly. The plant can be grown submersed or emersed.

Propagation can be achieved by taking cuttings from the main stem of the plant that are replanted into the substrate.

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Origin: Asia

Height: 10-20”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate to High

Co2: Not necessary

 Propagation: Cuttings

 Growth Rate: Medium

 

What Our Customers Are Saying