Skip to content
NOTICE: Please expect 1-2 business day shipping delay due to 4th of July.
NOTICE: Please expect 1-2 business day shipping delay due to 4th of July.

Fenestratarum Culum

Original price $ 12.99 - Original price $ 39.99
Original price
$ 12.99
$ 12.99 - $ 39.99
Current price $ 12.99
Size: Plant
 

Common Name: Fenestratum Culum, Fenestratarum Culum

Fenestratarum Culum is a relatively rare genus that is closely related to Aridarum, Piptospatha, and Bucephalandra. Fenestratum plants typically feature more slender leaves that are deep green in color and slightly leathery to touch. Curves in its leaves are more pronounced and sprout more closely together from its thicker, central rhizome.

It can be safely assumed that growth is slow and care is similar to Bucephalandra, Aridarum and Piptospatha species. Care requirements include low to medium lighting, quality aquarium plant fertilizer, CO2 injection if possible and consistent aquarium maintenance. Available in both plant and clump portions. Please note that clump portions are much larger in size and quantity. 

Notes:

  • Fenestratarum are relatively rare and little is known about this particular species. We recommend it for aquarists with experience keeping Bucephalandra, Aridarum and Piptospatha species.
  • Final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.
    Family Name: Araceae
    Endemic To: Borneo
    pH: 6-8
    Care: Easy
    Light: Low to Medium
    Co2: Not necessary but recommended
    Propagation: Cut by rhizome
    Growth rate: Slow