Glossostigma Elatinoides

Common Name: Glosso Glossostigma Elatinoides Glossostigma Elantinoides is a low growing aquatic plant that originates from New Zealand.  It is a perfect foreground plant that if given sufficient lighting and nutrients can grow into a thick carpet of green foliage.  The leaves are small and round with a beautiful bright...Read more


+ -
Description

Common Name: Glosso

Glossostigma Elatinoides

Glossostigma Elantinoides is a low growing aquatic plant that originates from New Zealand.  It is a perfect foreground plant that if given sufficient lighting and nutrients can grow into a thick carpet of green foliage.  The leaves are small and round with a beautiful bright green coloration that can nicely offset any neutral toned substrate. 

High lighting and Co2 injection is necessary to keep this plant low growing.  Vertical growing thin stalks are an indication of lack of lighting while yellowing leaves can mean nutrition deficiency.  Thin leaves can also hint at a lack of Co2.  This plant can grow quickly and require regular trimming when kept under proper conditions. 

This plant can grow submerged or emersed in dry start aquariums and Wabi Kusa.  Because this plant is small with tiny roots, it can prove difficult to keep planted into the substrate.  In this case, dry start can help by allowing time for the roots to anchor into the substrate before flooding the tank.

Family Name: Phrymaceae

Origin: New Zealand

Height: 1-2”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Medium to Difficult

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Required 

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast 

What Our Customers Are Saying