Glossostigma Elatinoides Aquatic Farmer Tissue Culture

Common Name: Glosso Glossostigma Elatinoides Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.   Glossostigma Elantinoides...Read more

  • $ 9.99

Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Glosso

Glossostigma Elatinoides

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  

Glossostigma Elantinoides is a low growing aquatic plant that originates from New Zealand. It is a perfect foreground plant that if given sufficient lighting and nutrients can grow into a thick carpet of green foliage. The leaves are small and round with a beautiful bright green coloration that can nicely offset any neutrally toned substrate. 

High lighting and Co2 injection are necessary to keep this plant low growing.  Vertical growing thin stalks are an indication of lack of lighting while yellowing leaves can mean nutrition deficiency. Thin leaves can also hint at a lack of Co2.  This plant can grow quickly and require regular trimming when kept under proper conditions. 

This plant can grow submerged or emerged in dry start aquariums and Wabi Kusa. Because this plant is small with tiny roots, it can prove difficult to keep planted into the substrate. In this case, a dry start can help by allowing time for the roots to anchor into the substrate before flooding the tank.

Remove tissue culture gel before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  

Family Name: Phrymaceae

Origin: New Zealand

Height: 1-2”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Medium to Difficult

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Required 

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

 

What Our Customers Are Saying