Hemianthus Callitrichoides 'Cuba' (Dwarf Baby Tears)

Common Name: Dwarf Baby Tears Hemianthus Callitrichoides Hemianthus Callitrichoides aka Dwarf Baby Tears or simply HC, is the epitome of carpet plants.  This is one of the smallest aquatic plants available and just the right flora for creating that lush foreground seen in many stunning aquascapes.  When grown in Iwagum...Read more

  • $ 7.99

Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Dwarf Baby Tears

Hemianthus Callitrichoides

Hemianthus Callitrichoides aka Dwarf Baby Tears or simply HC, is the epitome of carpet plants.  This is one of the smallest aquatic plants available and just the right flora for creating that lush foreground seen in many stunning aquascapes.  When grown in Iwagumi layouts, the vast fields of green can have a captivating effect on any audience.

This plant can grow submerged or emersed in dry start aquariums and Wabi Kusa.  Because this plant is small with tiny roots, it can prove difficult to keep planted into the substrate.  In this case, dry start can help by allowing time for the roots to anchor into the substrate before flooding the tank.

Although some have had success growing HC in smaller tanks using liquid carbon such as Excel, this species requires Co2 injection to truly thrive.  It can be quite difficult to grow lush, thick carpets for sustained periods of time without Co2, and fertilization is recommended.  To maintain a nice foreground

Family Name: Scrophulariaceae

Origin: North America, Cuba

Height: 1-2”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Medium to Difficult

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Required 

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast 

What Our Customers Are Saying