Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid. If weather is below 50°F, please consider waiting until weather warms to order.
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid. If weather is below 50°F, please consider waiting until weather warms to order.

Homalomena Silver

Original price $ 19.99 - Original price $ 19.99
Original price
$ 19.99
$ 19.99 - $ 19.99
Current price $ 19.99

Common Name: Homalomena Silver

Homalomena Silver is a new and rare plant that can only be found in the Kalimanantan part of Borneo, Indonesia. This plant is similar in apperance, shape and growth to Homalomena Humilis except the leaves are a bright green color with almost a hint of silver.  The leaves can develop a fuzzy texture when grown emersed and will slowly transition to smooth and waxy once submerged for a period of time.  

These plants make wonderful accents for mid- or foreground placement. Homalomena grow submersed and emersed, and happen to be a common houseplant in some variations. To propagate, cut new growth off of the rhizome and plant directly into substrate.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Size: 4-10 inches

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended White Crane

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Moderate