Skip to content
New Doorbuster Deals are here 🥳 Up to 40% OFF aquascaping supplies!
New Doorbuster Deals are here 🥳 Up to 40% OFF aquascaping supplies!

Ceratophyllum Demersum/ Hornwort

Sold out
Original price $ 5.99 - Original price $ 17.99
Original price
$ 5.99
$ 5.99 - $ 17.99
Current price $ 5.99
Type: Lead Bunch
 

Common Name: Hornwort, Coontail

Hornwort is an extremely easy aquatic plant that can be commonly found floating in lakes and ponds throughout the world.  It is often referred to as Coontail plant due to its growth characteristics resembling that of a raccoon's tail. This floating stem plant is an excellent addition for shrimp and fish breeders.  It grows fast to absorb excess waste and nutrients from the water column while also providing hiding places for fry or shrimplets.  

Family Name:  Ceratophyllaceae

Origin: Cosmopolitan

Height: 6-15"

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Not required

Propagation: Cut along the stem

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast