Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.

Hygrophila Lancea 'Araguaia'

Original price $ 5.99 - Original price $ 17.99
Original price
$ 5.99
$ 5.99 - $ 17.99
Current price $ 5.99
 

Common Name: Hygrophila Araguaia

Araguaia is an uncommon foreground or midground plant which is named after the Brazilian river in which it comes from. Hygrophila can thrive when grown emersed and submerged. When grown submerged and kept under proper conditions, this plant can develop a reddish brown coloration. Its appearance resembles that of a stem plant but it grows in short bushes which can add a nice bush effect to the midground of your aquarium.  

Propagation can be done by cutting the lateral shoots and replanting, or cutting along the stem to replant.  

Family Name: Lythraceae

Origin: Brazil

Height: 2-5”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: High

Co2: Recommended

 Propagation: Cuttings

 Growth Rate: Fast