Hygrophila Lancea Araguaia Aquatic Farmer Tissue Culture

Common Name: Hygrophila Araguaia Araguaia is an uncommon foreground or midground plant which is named after the Brazilian river in which it comes from.  When grown submerged and kept under proper conditions, this plant can develop a reddish brown coloration.  Its appearance resembles that of a stem plant but it grows i...Read more

  • $ 9.99

Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Hygrophila Araguaia

Araguaia is an uncommon foreground or midground plant which is named after the Brazilian river in which it comes from.  When grown submerged and kept under proper conditions, this plant can develop a reddish brown coloration.  Its appearance resembles that of a stem plant but it grows in short bushes which can add a nice bush effect to the midground of your aquarium.  

Propagation can be done by cutting the lateral shoots and replanting, or cutting along the stem to replant.  

Remove tissue culture gel before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  

Family Name: Lythraceae

Origin: Brazil

Height: 2-5”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: High

Co2: Recommended

 Propagation: Cuttings

 Growth Rate: Fast

 

What Our Customers Are Saying