Java Fern Fishtail

Common Name: Java Fern, Microsorum Pteropus Java Fern Fishtail is a rare variety of the popularly known original Java Fern. The names originates from its resemblance to the forked shape seen in a fish’s tail. When grown under ideal conditions the leaves will develop beautiful orange to amber tips, that contrast vividly...Read more

  • $ 12.99

Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Java Fern, Microsorum Pteropus

Java Fern Fishtail is a rare variety of the popularly known original Java Fern. The names originates from its resemblance to the forked shape seen in a fish’s tail. When grown under ideal conditions the leaves will develop beautiful orange to amber tips, that contrast vividly with its bright light green leaves.

Similar to other Java Fern species, Java Fern Fishtail is considered an easy plant to care for. They can grow in a wide range of lighting and water conditions. The most important thing to keep in mind is that their rhizomes should never be buried, as a buried rhizomes are prone to melting. Some popular planting methods include attaching the plant directly onto driftwood, rocks or aquarium decoration using thread, glue, or metal weights. Java Fern fishtail will propagate through it leaves. Spores on the underside of their leaves will periodically sprout new plantlets. The rhizomes can also be cut for faster propagation.

Notes:

  • Java Fern Fishtail is an epiphytic aquarium plant
  • Java Fern Fishtail is grown best attached to wood, rock, or sitting on top of substrate
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Burying the rhizome will cause the plant to die
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.
  • Product received may differ from photo 

Family Name: Polypodiaceae

Origin: Indonesia

Height:  5-8”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying