Java Fern Philippine Mini

Common Name: Java Fern Philippine  Java Fern is one of the most popular aquarium plants in the hobby due to its beauty and easy care. They can grow in low light conditions and a wide range of water parameters making them a great choice for beginners who are interested in keeping live aquarium plants. Java Fern Philipp...Read more

  • $ 8.99

+ -
Description

Common Name: Java Fern Philippine 

Java Fern is one of the most popular aquarium plants in the hobby due to its beauty and easy care. They can grow in low light conditions and a wide range of water parameters making them a great choice for beginners who are interested in keeping live aquarium plants. Java Fern Philippine Mini is a smaller variant of the Java Fern family. It displays soft green leaves that are shorter and narrower in size when compared to some of the classic choices. The plant can be attached directly onto driftwood, rocks or any aquarium decoration using thread or glue. It can also be stuffed into empty spaces left in hardscape layouts to help fill in the aquarium, allowing for a fuller appearance. Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot. Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. 

Notes:

  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters can result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Java Fern is extremely hardy and does not require aquarium soil to grow properly.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Polypodiaceae

Origin: Indonesia

Height: 3-5”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying