Skip to content
3 weeks until Bucemas 🎅 Save 10% on stocking stuffers here!
3 weeks until Bucemas 🎅 Save 10% on stocking stuffers here!

Java Fern Sunrise on Large Mat

Original price $ 19.99 - Original price $ 19.99
Original price
$ 19.99
$ 19.99 - $ 19.99
Current price $ 19.99
 

Common Name: Java Fern Sunrise, Microsorum Pteropus

Microsorums (commonly known as java ferns) are a group of epiphytic plants that are very popular in the hobby. They can grow in a in low light conditions and a wide variety of water parameters and fertilization regimens. Java Fern ‘sunrise’ is a new variant in the market that sets itself apart with its spiky leaf shape and a beautiful orange to reddish color at the tips of its leaves. These will come with their rhizomes attached to a coco fiber mat which can be conveniently tied, glued, or wedged into driftwood and rocks.

Notes:

  • Java Fern is an epiphytic aquarium plant. This means it can grow fine when attached to aquascaping hardscape like driftwood and stones.
  • Java Fern will propagate through its leaves. Dots on the underside of its leaves are normal and not a cause for concern.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant above a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • Burying the rhizome will cause the plant to die
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Polypodiaceae

Origin: Indonesia

Height: 3-5”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate