Java Fern Trident Mini on Driftwood

Common Name: Java Fern Trident Mini, Microsorum Pteropus This Java Fern Trident Mini has already been attached to driftwood so you can simply place it into your aquascape. This combination is perfect for beginners trying their hand at live aquatic plants for the first time. Java Fern Trident Mini is considered low ligh...Read more

  • $ 21.50

+ -

Description

Common Name: Java Fern Trident Mini, Microsorum Pteropus

This Java Fern Trident Mini has already been attached to driftwood so you can simply place it into your aquascape. This combination is perfect for beginners trying their hand at live aquatic plants for the first time. Java Fern Trident Mini is considered low light with a low care requirement that anyone can keep. Simply place the piece into your aquascape and you're good to go!  New growth can be trimmed and reattached to rock or wood. Java Fern Trident Mini is a smaller variant belonging to the well-known family species, Microsorum. As its name states, Java Fern Trident Mini is a smaller form of Java Fern Trident and features bright green narrow leaves. This aquatic plant is a wonderful choice for novice hobbyists and does a good job of filling in open space in a planted aquarium tank. This particular variant works well in all sizes of aquariums and is highly adaptable to different water parameters. Java Fern Trident Mini is also versatile with placement and can be used for a variety of looks such as small bushes of green or acting as leaves on a unique piece of aquarium driftwood. This aquatic plant can also be tied to stones or left free floating.  

Driftwood is known to naturally release tannins into the aquarium which can stain your water's color slightly yellow, similar to tea. This is natural and soft water-loving species such as South American fish love this type of tannic acid. Doing several water changes and adding some activated carbon to your filter will help clear up the water. Over time, the wood will naturally stop releasing tannins.  

Notes:

  • Java Fern is an epiphytic aquarium plant. This means it can grow fine when attached to aquascaping hardscape like driftwood and stones.
  • Java Fern will propagate through its leaves. Dots on the underside of its leaves are normal and not a cause for concern.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Polypodiaceae

Origin: Indonesia

Height: 3-5"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

 

What Our Customers Are Saying