Lagenandra Thwaitesii UNS Tissue Culture

Common Name: Lagenandra Lagenandra Thwaitesii originates from the tropical rainforest of Sri Lanka. The bright green leaves are slender with slight waves along its edges. Being the smallest member of this genus this plant is perfect as a foreground or midground plant. Lagenandra Thwaitesii can be grown both submerged o...Read more

  • $ 9.99
  • Write a Review


+ -

Description

Common Name: Lagenandra

Lagenandra Thwaitesii originates from the tropical rainforest of Sri Lanka. The bright green leaves are slender with slight waves along its edges. Being the smallest member of this genus this plant is perfect as a foreground or midground plant. Lagenandra Thwaitesii can be grown both submerged or emersed conditions, as long as adequate time is given for the plant to adapt. Lagenandra Thwaitesii is a slow grower and does best with CO2 injection and high light. When planting, avoid burying the rhizome, as this may cause rot and death of the plant. Lagenandra Thwaitesii will thrive being attached to hardscape such as rocks and driftwood.

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium. Remove tissue culture gel before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  

Notes:

  • Lagenandra Thwaitesii can be grown in both emersed and immersed conditions given time to adapt. 
  • The rhizome should never be buried as this can promote rot. 
  • Lagenandra Thwaitesii's final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the environment. Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Native: Sri Lanka

Size:  3-5 inches

Ph: 6.5-7.5

Temperature: 60-85 F

Care: Easy

Light: Medium

CO2:  Recommended

Propagation: Division of the rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying

We Also Recommend